Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sarah Dillabaugh
Sarah Dillabaugh

Gee-Gees at National Championships:

8 Individual National Championships, 3 Team Championships

 

WOMEN'S YEARLY TOP FINISHERS:

2019: Rebecca Brennan (27) - Kingston, Ont.

2018: Rebecca Brennan (79) - Kingston, Ont.

2017: Keili Shepherd (63) - Victoria, BC

2016: Katie Phillips (25) - Quebec City, Que. - 6km

2015: Katie Phillips (33) - Guelph, Ont. - 6km

2014: Ruth Burrowes (23) - St. John's, Nfld. - 6km

2013: Isabelle Kanz (38) - London, Ont. - 6km

2012: Julia Nikonorova (45) - London, Ont. - 5km

2007: Tiffany Locke (21) - Victoria, BC - 5km

2004: Ida Falleson (75) - Guelph, Ont. - 5km

2003: Kirsten Addison (19) - Moncton, NB - 5km

2002: Sarah Dillabaugh (1) - London, Ont. - 5km - 17:20

2001: Kirsten Addison (45) - London, Ont. 

1999: Paula Wiltse (27) - Kingston, Ont. - 5km

1998: Nathalie Coté (2) - Waterloo, Ont. - 5km - 17:57.5

1997: Nathalie Coté (1) - London, Ont. - 5km - 17:26

1996: Nathalie Coté (1) - Montreal, Que. - 5km - 17:54

1995: Michelle Price (29) - London, Ont.

1990: Joanne Irvine (26) - Ottawa, Ont.

 

MEN'S YEARLY TOP FINISHERS:

2019: Nicholas Roberts (99) - Kingston, Ont.

2018: Nicholas Roberts (89) - Kingston, Ont.

2017: Alex Berhe (81) - Victoria, BC

2016: Alex Berhe (58) - Quebec City, Que.

2015: Alex Berhe (55) - Guelph, Ont.

2005: Sean Young (62) - Halifax, NS

2004: Mark Ryan (39) - Guelph, Ont.

2002: Mark Ryan (61) - London, Ont.

2001: Michel Boudreau (62) - Sherbrooke, Que.

2000: Michel Boudreau (14) - Toronto, Ont.

1997: Ian Potter (17) - London, Ont.

1996: Ian Potter (3) - Montreal, Que.

1990: John Halvorsen (1) - Ottawa, Ont. (Arboretum course) - 10km - 31:08, won by 19 seconds

1989: Richard Charette (1) - Vancouver, BC - 10km - 30:54

1988: John Halvorsen (1) - Vancouver, BC - 12km - 36:10

1987: John Halvorsen (1) - Victoria, BC - 10km - 29:30.8

1986: John Halvorsen (1) - London, Ont. - 10km - 31:31.8

 

Women's All-Time Best Finishes:

1 - Sarah Dillabaugh (2002) - London, Ont. - 5km - 17:20

1 - Nathalie Coté (1997) - London, Ont. - 5km - 17:26

1 - Nathalie Coté (1996) - Montreal, Que.

2 - Nathalie Coté (1998) - Waterloo, Ont. - 5km - 17:57

12 - Jackie Fabri (1996) - Montreal, Que.

19 - Kirsten Addison (2003) - Moncton, NB - 5km

21 - Tiffany Locke (2007) - Victoria, BC - 5km

22 - Amy Darling (1997) - London, Ont.

23 - Ruth Burrowes (2014) - St. John's, Nfld.

24 - Katie Phillips (2014) - St. John's, Nfld.

25 - Katie Phillips (2016) - Quebec City, Que.

 

Men's All-Time Best Finishes:

1 - John Halvorsen (1990) - Ottawa, Ont.

1 - Richard Charette (1989) - Vancouver, BC

1 - John Halvorsen (1988) - Quebec City, Que.

1 - John Halvorsen (1987) - Victoria, BC

1 - John Halvorsen (1986) - London, Ont.

2 - Bob Rice (1986) - London, Ont.

3 - Ian Potter (1996) - Montreal, Que.

3 - Richard Charette (1987) - Victoria, BC

3 - Alain Boucher (1986) - London, Ont.

4 - Richard Charette (1990) - Ottawa, Ont.

7 - Bob Rice (1987) - Victoria, BC

9 - Terry Burwell (1990) - Ottawa, Ont.

10 - Hakon Halvorsen (1986) - London, Ont.

11 - Albert Dell’Apa (1990) - Ottawa, Ont.

11 - Richard Charette (1986) - London, Ont.

14 - Michel Boudreau (2000) - Toronto, Ont.

15 - Richard Simpson (1987) - Victoria, BC

17 - Ian Potter (1997) - London, Ont.

23 - Richard Simpson (1990) - Ottawa, Ont.

 

TEAM SCORING

Women's Points / Team Placing:

2014: 244 pts (23-24-51-62-84) / 9th

2002: 274 pts (1-29-75-78-91) / 14th

1997: 192 pts (1-22-35-57-77) / 7th

1996: 149 pts (1-12-31-42-78) / 6th

1990: 188 pts (26-39-42-44-47) / 7th

 

Men's Points / Team Placing:

2016: 438 pts (58-83-92-94-111) / 15th

2001: 377 pts (62-69-74-83-89) / 15th

1990: 44 pts (1-4-9-11-23) / 1st

1987: 46 pts (1-3-7-15-28) / 1st

1986: 27 pts (1-2-3-10-11) / 1st

*Note Guelph eclipsed the 27 pt mark in 2010 (24), 2011 (20), 2013 (22)

*Note 1990 is the only year that Ottawa had both a men's and women's team score 

 

Team Participation:

2019: 2 representatives (1 man in a field of 143, 1 woman in a field of 156) Nicholas Roberts (99), Rebecca Brennan (27)

2018: 4 representatives (2 men in a field of 160, 2 women in a field of 155) Nicholas Roberts (89), Nicholas Pedersen (93), Rebecca Brennan (79), Magalie Babineau (85)

2017: 3 representatives (2 men in a field of 138, 1 woman in a field of 151) Alex Berhe (81), Ziya El-Hankouri (84), Keili Shepherd (63)

2016: 9 representatives (7 men in field of 162, 2 women in field of 162) Alex Berhe (58), Nicholas Roberts (83), Kevin Bates (92), Ziyad El Hankouri (94), Adrian Tsang (111), Tom Glassco (123), Ryan MacDonell (125), Katie Phillips (25), Sarya Ross (105).

2015: 3 representatives (1 man in field of 150, 2 female in field of 144) Alex Berhe (55), Katie Phillips (33), Ruth Burrowes (45)

2014: 8 representatives (8 women in field of 124) Ruth Burrowes (23), Katie Phillips (24), Isabelle Kanz (51), Anais Leroy (62), Clare McGrath (84), Tara Smith (89), Sarya Ross (91)

2013: 1 representative (1 woman in field of 133) Isabelle Kanz (38)

2012: 1 representative (1 woman in field of 123) Julia Nikonorova (45)

2007: 1 representative (1 woman in field of 107) Tiffany Locke (21)

2005: 1 representative (1 man in field of 114) Sean Young (62)

2004: 3 representatives (2 men in a field of 99, 1 woamn in a field of 117) Mark Ryan (39), Jeff Harvey (78), Ida Fallesen (75)

2003: 1 representative (1 woman in a field of 131) Kirsten Addison (19)

2002: 9 representatives (2 men in a field of 108, 7 women in a field of 104) Mark Ryan (61), Miles Howe (80), Sarah Dillabaugh (1), Kristen Addison (29), Andrea Wiggers (75), Jennifer Hopkins (78), Karina Smith (91), Daisy Laforce (98), Jamie Wilson (101)

2001: 10 representatives (6 men, 4 women) Michel Boudreau (62), Blaine Woodcock (69), Nicolas Thouin (74), Bruno Lafontaine (83), Julien Periard (98), Toshio Saeki (x), Kirsten Addison (45), Karina Smith (83), Meg Walker (90), Shavaun MacDonald (93)

2000: 2 representatives (2 men in a field of 110) Michel Boudreau (14), Bruno Lafontaine (74)

1998: 2 representatives (2 women in a field of 113) Nathalie Coté (2), Larisa Dabeka (34)

1997: 9 representatives (3 men in a field of 129, 6 women) Ian Potter (17), Brad Young, (39), Peter Niedre (82), Nathalie Coté (1), Amy Darling (22), Larisa Dabeka (35), Jennifer Brown (57), Caroline Gagne (77), Lesley Callaghan (94)

1996: 8 representatives (3 men, 5 women) Ian Potter (3), Mario Jarmasz (82), Rob DeAbreu (87), Nathalie Coté (1), Jackie Fabri (12), Michelle Price (31), Renee Guillemette (42), Stephanie Croft (78)

1995: 3 representatives (3 women) Michelle Price (29), Renee Guillemette (58), Andrea MacDonald (x)

1990: 14 representatives (7 men in a field of 51, 7 women in a field of 51) John Halvorsen (1), Richard Charette (4), Terry Burwell (9), Albert Dell’Apa (11), Richard Simpson (23), Alan Forester (30), David Bialkowski (45), Joanne Irvine (26), Kate McCormack (39), Lynn Parrington (42), Lori Doucet (44), Nadia Burelli (47), Colleen Campbell (48), Lisa Holt (49)

1989: 1 representative (1 man) Richard Charette (1)

1988: 1 representative (1 man) John Halvorsen (1)

1987: 6 representatives (6 men) John Halvorsen (1), Richard Charette (3), Bob Rice (7), Richard Simpson (15), Scott Ledrew (28), Ian Cadieux (40)

1986: 6 representatives (6 men) John Halvorsen (1), Bob Rice (2), Alain Boucher (3), Hakon Halvorsen (10), Richard Charette (11), Pat Kelly (37), Rick Brant (43)

 

 

Gee-Gees at Conference Championships:

 

Individual Champions: 

2002 - Sarah Dillabaugh, OUA, Guelph

1998 - Nathalie Coté, OUAA, 5km, 17.40. Won by 29 seconds

1997 - Nathalie Coté, OUAA, 5km, 17.40. Won by 26 seconds

1996 - Ian Potter, OUAA

1990 - John Halvorsen, OUAA, 10.1km, Queen's, 30:57

1988 - John Halvorsen, OUAA, 10 km, Guelph, Ont.

1987 - John Halvorsen, OUAA, RMC

1986 - John Halvorsen, OUAA, RMC

 

Team Championships:

1990 - Men - (John Halvorsen 1, Richard Charette 2, Tervor Burwell 5, Albert Dell'Apa 6, Alan Forster 19)

1987 - Men - (John Halvorsen 1, Bob Rice 3, Richard Charette 7)

1986 - Men - (John Halvorsen 1 , Bob Rice 2, Alain Boucher 3, Richard Charette 6, Hakon Halvorsen 8)

 

MEN'S YEARLY TOP FINISHERS:

2015 - OUA - Alex Berhe (14) at Waterloo

2014 - OUA - Matt Vierula (33) at Queen's

2013 - OUA - Remy Binns (38) at McMaster

2012 - OUA - Remy Binns (53) at York

2011 - OUA - Justin Jakeman (43) at Ottawa

2010 - OUA - Matt Vierula (35) at Guelph

2009 - OUA - Chantry Cargill (42) at Brock

2008 - OUA - Matt Vierula (39) at Queen's

2007 - OUA - Michael Lalonde (38) at Western

2006 - OUA - Michael Lalonde (34) at Queen's

2005 - OUA - Sean Young (29) at Queen's

2004 - OUA - Mark Ryan (14) at Toronto

2003 - OUA - Mark Ryan (13) 

2002 - OUA - Mark Ryan (20) at Guelph

2001 - OUA - Michel Boudreau (40)

2000 - OUA - Michel Boudreau (13)

1999 - OUA - Nick Burton (78)

1998 - OUA - Mike Greenberg (40)

1997 - OUA - Ian Potter (12)

1996 - OUA - Ian Potter (1)

1995 - OUA - Ryan Grant (25)

1994 - OUA - Sean Corrigan (29)

1993 - OUA - Ryan Grant (14)

1992 - OUA - Rob Deadcru (20)

1990 - OUA - John Halvorsen (1) at Kingston

1989 - OUA - Richard Charette (2)

1988 - OUA - John Halvorsen (1)

1987 - OUA - John Halvorsen (1)

1986 - OUA - John Halvorsen (1)

1985 - OUA - John Halvorsen (3)

1984 - OUA - Pat Kelly (22)

1981 - OUA - B.R. James (40)

 

WOMEN'S YEARLY TOP FINISHERS:

2015 - OUA - Ruth Burrows (14)

2014 - OUA - Isabelle Kanz (20)

2013 - OUA - Isabelle Kanz (22)

2012 - OUA - Julia Nikonorova (28)

2011 - OUA - Isabelle Kanz (43)

2010 - OUA - Emily Clarke (45)

2009 - OUA - Tiffany Locke (22)

2008 - OUA - Kristin Marvin (34)

2007 - OUA - Tiffany Locke (19)

2006 - OUA - Stacey Lance (52)

2005 - OUA - Sarah Pearce (20)

2004 - OUA - Ida Fallesen (28)

2003 - OUA - Kirsten Addison (8)

2002 - OUA - Sarah Dillabaugh (1)

2001 - OUA - Kirsten Addison (22)

2000 - OUA - Megan Walker (53)

1999 - OUA - Paula Wiltse (13)

1998 - OUA - Nathalie Coté (1)

1997 - OUA - Nathalie Coté (1)

1996 - OUA - Nathalie Coté (4)

1995 - OUA - Michelle Price (12)

1994 - OUA - Rachel Robichaud (29)

1993 - OUA - Lauren Aldwinkle (11)

1992 - OUA - Beverly Cummings (21)

1991 - OUA - Lynn Parrington (40)

1990 - OUA - Joanna Irvine (31)

1989 - OUA - Maggie Stewart (31)

1988 - OUA - Deborah Hine (11)

1987 - OUA - Theresa Brideau (13)

1986 - OUA - Theresa Brideau (14)

1985 - OUA - Joanna Irvine (37)

1984 - OUA - Anne Ertel (32)

1980 - OUA - Wendy Hanson (42)

 

Team Scores and Standings

Men:

2015 - OUA - 296 pts / 10th

2014 - OUA - 237 pts / 8th

2013 - OUA - 255 pts / 9th

2012 - OUA - 351 pts / 12th

2011 - OUA - 307 pts / 10th

2010 - OUA - 291 pts / 11th

2009 - OUA - 276 pts / 10th

2008 - OUA - 317 pts / 11th

2007 - OUA - 259 pts / 9th

2006 - OUA - 214 pts / 7th

2005 - OUA - 213 pts / 8th

2004 - OUA - 189 pts / 8th

2003 - OUA - 192 pts / 7th

2002 - OUA - 264 pts / 9th

2001 - OUA - 235 pts / 8th

2000 - OUA - 231 pts / 9th

1999 - OUA - no team

1998 - OUA - no team

1997 - OUA - 216 pts / 9th

1996 - OUA - 176 pts / 7th

1995 - OUA - 219 pts / 8th

1994 - OUA - 210 pts / 12th

1993 - OUA - 236 pts / 8th

1992 - OUA - 104 pts / 5th

1990 - OUA - 33 pts / 1st (John Halvorsen 1, Richard Charette 2, Tervor Burwell 5, Albert Dell'Apa 6, Alan Forster 19)

1989 - OUA - 205 pts / 8th

1988 - OUA - 93 pts / 4th

1987 - OUA - 1st (John Halvorsen 1, Bob Rice 3, Richard Charette 7)

1986 - OUA - 20 pts / 1st (John Halvorsen 1 , Bob Rice 2, Alain Boucher 3, Richard Charette 6, Hakon Halvorsen 8)

1985 - OUA - 58 pts / 2nd (John Halvorsen 3, Bob Rice 6, Alain Boucher 8, Hakon Halvorsen 14, Pat Kelly 27)

1984 - OUA - 182 pts / 8th

 

Women:

2015 - OUA - 161 pts / 7th

2014 - OUA - 145 pts / 5th

2013 - OUA - 231 pts / 9th

2012 - OUA - 240 pts / 9th

2011 - OUA - 302 pts / 11th

2010 - OUA - 371 pts / 12th

2009 - OUA - 240 pts / 8th

2008 - OUA - 242 pts / 9th

2007 - OUA - 254 pts / 9th

2006 - OUA - 334 pts / 12th

2005 - OUA - 218 pts / 8th

2004 - OUA - 294 pts / 11th

2003 - OUA - 230 pts / 9th

2002 - OUA - 186 pts / 7th

2001 - OUA - 286 pts / 12th

2000 - no team

1999 - 201 pts / 7th

1998 - 227 pts / 8th

1997 - 130 pts / 4th

1996 - 109 pts / 4th

1995 - 162 pts / 6th

1994 - 330 pts / 11th

1993 - 205 pts / 9th

1992 - 211 pts / 7th

1991 - 252 pts / 8th

1990 - 236 pts / 8th

1989 - 195 pts / 7th

1988 - 135 pts / 4th

1987 - 133 pts / 5th

1986 - 152 pts / 6th

1985 - 205 pts / 9th

1984 - 205 pts / 8th