Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Gee-Gees team photo with tournament trophy.
2014 Gee-Gees team, tournament champions

The Gee-Gees Pre-Season Classic has been running continuously since 1983, with only two cancellations in history. The 2020 edition has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic.

The 2019 edition took place October 4-6 at Montpetit Hall with ten teams. In recent years, the tournament has consistently featured teams from all four U SPORTS conferences, with conference champions and Top Ten teams among them. The 2019 tournament was presented by VSP, Mizuno, and the Holiday Inn.

2019 Pre-Season Classic at a Glance:

GARNET POOL:

Ottawa, McMaster, Manitoba, Memorial, UQAM

GREY POOL:

Dalhousie, Guelph, McGill, Toronto, Sherbrooke

Tournament championship game: Sunday at 1:30 p.m.



FRIDAY OCT 4 -  POOL PLAY – 2 OUT OF 3 SET MATCHES

(3 sets guaranteed, 2-0 or 2-1 wins/losses will count in standings)

11 a.m. OTTAWA 2 – Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-16) / Guelph 2 – Dalhousie 0 (25-18, 26-24)

1 p.m. Manitoba 2 - McMaster 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-19) / Toronto 2 – McGill 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-28)

3 p.m. UQAM 2 – Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-20) / Dalhousie 2 – Sherbrooke 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-18)

5 p.m. Manitoba 2 – OTTAWA 1 (25-18, 19-25, 27-25) / McGill 2 – Guelph 0 (25-12, 28-26)

7 p.m. UQAM 2 – McMaster 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-14) / Shebrooke 2 – Toronto 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-19)


SATURDAY OCT 5 - POOL PLAY –2 OUT OF 3 SET MATCHES

(3 sets guaranteed, 2-0 or 2-1 wins/losses will count in standings) 

10 a.m. Manitoba 2 – Memorial 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-14) / Dalhousie 2 – McGill 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22)

12 p.m. OTTAWA 2 – UQAM 0 (25-20, 28-26) / Guelph 2 – Sherbrooke 0 (25-18, 25-20)

2 p.m. McMaster 2 – Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-21) / Dalhousie 2 – Toronto 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-19)

4 p.m. Manitoba 2 – UQAM 0 (25-23, 25-15) / McGill 2 – Sherbrooke 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-22)

6 p.m. McMaster 2 – OTTAWA 1 (20-25, 25-28, 25-8) / Guelph 2 – Toronto 1 (21-25, 27-25, 26-24)

 

SUNDAY – OCT 6 - PLAYOFF ROUND – 3 OUT OF 5 SET MATCHES 

9:30 a.m. Toronto 3 - Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-17)

11:30 a.m. UQAM 3 - Sherbrooke 0 (25-19, 25-19, 28-26) / McGill 3 - McMaster 1 (25-15, 16-25, 25-20, 25-17)

1:30 p.m. Dalhousie 3 - OTTAWA 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-10) / Manitoba 3 - Guelph 1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-19)

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

Champions: Manitoba

Silver: Guelph

Bronze: Dalhousie

4th: Ottawa

5th: McGill

6th: McMaster

7th: UQAM

8th: Sherbrooke

9th: Toronto

10th: Memorial

 

2019 MVP:

Kearley Abbott - Manitoba

 

2019 ALL-STARS:

Kara Hayes – Ottawa - #3

Courtney Baker – Dalhousie #10

Allison Alcock – Manitoba #8

Ivy Gibson – Guelph #14

Tara Tanasijevic – Guelph #16

 

PAST CHAMPIONS:

McMaster 6
Sherbrooke 6
McGill 5
Manitoba 5
Ottawa 3
Guelph 2
Toronto 1
Montréal 1
Winnipeg 1
York 1
Laval 1
UBCO 1
Concordia 1

 

2020 cancelled (COVID-19) / 2019 Manitoba / 2018 Toronto / 2017 McMaster / 2016 UBCO / 2015 McMaster / 2014 Ottawa / 2013 McMaster / 2012 Ottawa / 2011 McGill / 2010 Guelph / 2009 McGill / 2008 Manitoba / 2007 Sherbrooke / 2006 McGill / 2005 Sherbrooke / 2004 McMaster / 2003 Montréal / 2002 McGill / 2001 cancelled (weather) / 2000 McGill / 1999 / 1998 Guelph / 1997 McMaster / 1996 Concordia / 1995 McMaster / 1994 Ottawa / 1993 Sherbrooke / 1992 Manitoba / 1991 Manitoba / 1990 Manitoba / 1989 Laval / 1988 Winnipeg / 1987 Sherbrooke / 1986 Sherbrooke / 1985 York / 1984 uOttawa Alumni Team / 1983 Sherbrooke

 

Final Standings:

1983: Sherbrooke, uOttawa Alumni, Queen's, UNB, Dalhousie, Western, McMaster, Ottawa

1984: uOtttawa Alumni, Ottawa, Queen's, UNB, McMaster, Western

1985: York, Ottawa, Manitoba, Toronto

1986: Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Saskatchewan, uOttawa Alumni

1987: Sherbrooke, Laval, Ottawa, Team Ontario

1988: Winnipeg

1989: Laval, York, Toronto, Regina, McMaster, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, Carleton

1990: Manitoba, Ottawa, Regina/Laval

1991: Manitoba, York,  Winnipeg, Ottawa

1992: Manitoba, Winnipeg, York, Montreal, Regina, Dalhousie, Ottawa, Carleton

1993: Sherbrooke

1994: Ottawa, Windsor, McMaster, Concordia, Carleton

1995: McMaster, Ottawa, Concordia, Dalhousie, Carleton

1996: Concordia, McMaster, Regina, Ottawa, Carleton

1997: McMaster, Concordia

1998: Guelph

1999: Montreal, McGill, Toronto, McMaster, Guelph, Ottawa, Carleton, St. Mary's

2000: McGill

2002: McGill, Toronto

 

MVP:

1983: Rachel Beliveau (Sherbrooke)

1984: Leslie Irie (Ottawa)

1986: Leslie Irie (Ottawa)

1989: Guyline Morin (Laval)

1992: Michelle Sawatzky (Manitoba)

1994: Patti Wilhelm (Ottawa)

1995: Cari Walsh (McMaster)

1996: Cassandra Bardo (Concordia)

2002: Wendy Whelan (McGill)

 

All-Stars:

1983: Suxie Szepesi (ALUM), Simona Vortel (ALUM), Alice Kamernes (UNB), Kay Heinar (WES), Chantel Baisvert (SHER), Christine Castonguay (SHER)

1984: Wiesa Wiener (ALUM), Sylvie Bigras (ALUM), Eileen Quinn (ALUM), Judy Szepesi (OTT), Neli Lozej (OTT), Kara Nielson (QUE)

1986: Rachel Beliveau (SHER), Helene Lauzon (SHER), Neli Lozej (OTT), Colleen Pura (SASK)

1990: Sue Buckman (OTT), Denise Lassaline (OTT)

1994: Tracey Liburd (OTT) 

1995: Tanya Woolley (OTT), Patti Wilhelm (OTT), Andrea Yardley (CAR)

 

Participating Teams (when complete final standings not available):

1985: Manitoba, Queen's, McMaster, York, Toronto, Carleton, uOttawa Alumni

1986: Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Saskatchewan, uOttawa Alumni, UNB, York

1987: McMaster, Toronto, Team Ontario, York, Sherbrooke, Regina, Laval

1991: Manitoba, York, Winnipeg, Ottawa, Carleton, Laval, Brock, Regina

2000: McGill, Guelph, Toronto