Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Academic Awards for 2019-20 Announced

White Gee-Gees logo on a garnet background.

The University of Ottawa is proud to announce that 280 Gee-Gees student-athletes achieved an annual grade point average of 8.0 or higher during the 2019-20 academic year. Of those, 101 are U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians competing on varsity teams.

The Academic All-Canadians have been celebrated nationally since 1988 and the award is a nationally recognized distinction. The RSEQ, OUA, and uOttawa have also created Academic Merit programs to recognize those who compete at the conference or non-conference level on Varsity Club or Competitive Sport Club teams.

For 2019-20, 24 members of uOttawa's three varsity clubs and 157 student-athletes from competitive sport clubs achieved Academic Merit. 

The group of 280 includes nine medical students, 37 graduate students, and two undergraduate students who achieved perfect 10.0 AGPAs. 97 of the undergraduate students achieved a GPA of 9.0 or higher.

The 101 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians is the highest annual total in uOttawa history. A complete list of 2019-2020 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians is available here.

The complete list of Academic Merit Award Winners from Varsity Club and Competitive Sport Club teams is below, organized by team. 

*

Men's Golf: Thomas Cox, Adam Dufour, Paul Davidson, Erik Lachance, Michael Reaume

Rowing: Meegan Crossley, Catherine Light, Naomi Poon, Laura Guy, Meghan Harris, Sarah De Marinis, Mary Foley, Laura Vink, Alexander McDermott

Men's Rugby: Brendan Keliher, Wahid Hamidi, Elias Hancock, James Shaw, Conrad Hladik, Benjamin DePass, Andrew Murphy, James Flemming, Ryan Campbell, Connor Williams

Artistic Swimming: Kaitlyn Stewart, Jessica Friesen, Iona Vais, Gillian King, Alyssa Lavoie, Jessica Landry, Olivia Jensen-Large, Danika Brown, Katelyn O'Reily, Madeleine Berry, Amy Cameron, Danika Maisonneuve, Lindsay Pinch, Lauren Stokes, Natasha Strong, Talia Cameron, Thea Robinson, Marie Albert

Badminton: Gabriel Pharand, Cédric Hupé-Pageau, Kamila Kolodziejczyk, Dana Pothier, Anne Thibert, Munh Pham, Benjamin Labreque, Jessica Cai, Kalie Rhéaume, Kevin Wilson, Nicholas Benoit, William Chen

Baseball: Ryan Gunther, Alexandre Ferris, Ethan Nodwell, Ryan Sudhaker, Adriano Petrangelo 

Cheerleading: Gabrielle Cloutier, Sydney Campbell, Sofia Mishchenko, Tara Snyder, Jesse Weaver 

Dance: Jillian Lacroix, Madison Billings, Julia Brogno, Annina Trecroce, Ali Dubinsky, Kathleen Smith, Marie-Michelle Bourgeau, Madison Shearer, Hannah Andolfatto, Alexandra Van Mil, Minaëlle Green

Equestrian: Caitlin Huss, Taylor McRae, Hannah Messineo, Shae Beiersdorfer, Amy Murphy, Bridie Hamilton, Kaitlyn Kean, Emily Marcogliese 

Fastball: Amy Schultz, Jessie Cameron, Vanessa Tinlin, Mireille Dubé, Kaitlyn Flear, Camille Dubé 

Fencing: Jose Perez Acosta, Stephanie Prystupa-Maule, Monique Power, Naomi Moindrot-Zilliox, Jingyu Cui, Rebecca Mardell 

Lacrosse: Zacharie Lefebvre, Evan Coolidge, Brady Martin, Mathieu Laberge, Wade Miner, Telien Celentano

Men's Soccer: Mitchell Leclair, Mathieu Sylvain, Samuel Robert, Yusuf Sasani, Soheil Varahram, Mohamed Ebeid, Haider Kadhom, Justin Thomas, Aaron Gallardo 

Men's Ultimate: Desmond Staples, Julien Chan, Freeman Reid, Habib Atallah, Franćois Veilleux, Cameron Kennedy, Fabien Lefebvre, Benjamin King, Cédrik Labrèche 

Men's Volleyball: Alexandre Ferris, Daniel Proteau, Julian Rogers, Garrett Galvin, Felix Hufnagel 

Men's Water Polo: Andrej Vukovic, Ahmed Abdelrehim, Viktor Stojanovic, Ion Pop, Isaac Kim, Alenko Sakanovic 

Nordic Skiing: Tegan Brolsma, Nicholas Lum, Katherine Denis, Tess Wortley, Emilie Lum, Jacob Kropf, Benjamin Racine, Benjamin Milley, Chloé Gay-Guérin, Phuoc-An Duong Hoang, Zvonimir Burcul, Talia Hennessy, Nathalie Rowlinson, Zoe Pekos, Shilo Rousseau, Nathan Forestell, Patrick Paradine, John Stuart, Leah Monette, Moya Painter, Ezekiel Williams

Ringette: Chelsea Harris, Amanda Moisan, Mariève Vandervoort, Véronique Gagné, Stéphanie Jolin

Alpine Ski: Daphne Stone

Women's Golf: Mélanie Carrière, Ashley Thompson 

Women's Ultimate: Jennica Klassen, Bronwyn Scherz, Francesa Savard, Susan Millar, Galadrielle Michaud, Anika Gnaedinger, Jasmine Ferdousi, Gwenyth Ross, Lydia Wong, Alicia Sheng 

Women's Water Polo: Alexandra Piuze, Alice Donaldson, Clara Harman-Denhoed, Andréa Rondeau-Brown, Sophie Beaudette, Rylan Miller, Gabriella Nowicki, Stephanie Sibbald, Adèle Scarlett, Tobi Matzek, Danielle Hirsh, Tamara van de Wetering 

Track and Field: Nathan Hay, Matthew Deans, Xavier Takam, Karim Touri, Elliot Soontjens, Eric Palamar, Brent Watson, Jennifer Dumoulin, Jenna Rossi, Melissa Cinicolo, Mikayla Trudeau-Meisner, Rinila Haridas (note that these student-athletes were non-varsity athletes in 2019-20, the varsity team members who achieved Academic All-Canadian are listed here)